How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

At my third divorce resolution hearing, under some pressure

Resolved Question:

At my third divorce resolution hearing, under some pressure from my ex-wife's lawyers and under duress, I signed a hand written 'heads of agreement'.
However, after leaving court and giving the matter some closer consideration I felt that the periodical payments which I had agreed to pay her until I am 65(I am now 54) was simply unsustainable and would impact on my ability to provide for myself.
I therefore refused to sign the official Consent Order.
My wife's solicitors have stated a legal case where a similar situation occurred and they say my signature on the H of A document is legally binding and I cannot therefore alter it.
I am aware that many financial agreements are subject to a 'cooling off' period after being signed - I just wondered if there was any point in pursuing this line perhaps in order to get our agreement re-examined.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified family solicitor.
The heads of agreement are not necessarily a binding contract and the court would need to look at how you arrived at agreeing to the proposal.
In financial relief matters agreements only become binding once approved by the Court and given that you have refused to sign the consent order, your wife's solicitors would not have been able to submit this to court and it will now be left for the court to decide whether the agreement should stand.
Given that you are arguing pressure and duress, the court should be informed of this if her solicitor's pursue the heads of agreement as a binding agreement.
__
Please rate positive if you are happy with the response.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only a couple of weeks ago my wife's solicitors informed me that there is quote: ' a sealed order of the court' and 'I cannot unilaterally change payments - or indeed change anything else stated in the court order. I have the consent order in my hand signed by wife - but I still have the original which I have stated I will not sign.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a copy of the sealed court order you can attach here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have a copy - to be honest the document has confidential information which I'd rather not send out on email.
The consent order simply contains financial information - the main stay being periodical payments which I need to get re-xamined/amended. The FMH and a payment for half share of our business is done and dusted.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
But the consent order itself, which details the terms of the settlement, has not been approved by the court so at this time the consent order is not binding. When deciding whether the approve a consent order the court will check to ensure that the terms are workable. If you cannot afford to pay the maintenance stated in the consent order then I doubt that a court would approve the terms.
I can only guess that the sealed court order that they are referring to will be in relation to the directions made at the last hearing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have complied with probably 75% of the terms stated in the H of A - my issue is with the PP - the level and length of which are simply unsustainable. My wife received a settlement payment of £260,000 (200K from the FMH and 60K her 50%share in our business) and car payments of £400 p/month until mid-2017. I got 74K and ownership of our business from which I have to give her £1200 p/month until I am 65. So as you can she, based on the fact that I only run a small business on my own, she did pretty well. She has a 200K house with no mortgage, earning income of £1100 per month working part-time and a pension of £200 per month. There is no way she needs £1200 per month from me to survive - I need to get in front of a judge and get him/her to see this.
I have a property worth £130K on which I had to borrow £40K. As you can see, I'm not exactly up shit street but I could do without giving my ex £1200 p/month.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Given your apparent disagreement with the settlement I would suggest that, if there is no further hearing listed, that you make an application to the court to restore proceedings so that the court can consider your position, unless she can agree to reduce the periodical payments to a more sustainable level for you through negotiations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks - I'll await a response from her solicitors.
Will get back to you to if I need any more info.
Thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Think I'm going to need it!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice