How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1774
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

In 2010 my daughters fathers application was thrown

Customer Question

In 2010 my daughters fathers application for contact was thrown out of court on the grounds that it would not be in her best intrests to persue contact with her father. She was 5yrs old then. In March 2015 i was taken into hospital for 28days and my daughter went into care voluntarily under section 20. Since then, social services have introduced her to her dad without informing me, moving contact onto overnight stays again not informing me or having a conversation about why contact ceased in the 1st place.
So basically i was wondering
1. Can social services override a court decision...and....
2. Can they start/change/decide on contact without informing me?
Would really appreciate if you could help advise.
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified solicitor.
In response to your questions:
1. The court decided five years before social service's involvement that contact was not suitable. It may be that the court order may have been time-limited?
2. Prior to contact commencing the social worker would have needed to carry out a risk assessment if the father had not been involved in your daughter's life, your views would have been taken into account but the social worker would have looked at your daughter's needs first.
In the circumstances it may be the case that matters could have improved over the past five years for the father.
___
Please rate positive if you found this information helpful.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a Family Lawyer for 30 years.The Order would not have been time limited BUT I am afraid that Social Services did indeed have the power to re-visit the position and to start contact.However you should have been consulted - the S20 form that you signed did NOT abrogate your Parental responsibility.How far they have overstepped the mark depends on whether or not your ex has Parental responsibility and why you were hospitalised.Please ask if you need further details
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, just checking to see if you had any further questions regarding this issue. Please rate positive if you found the information helpful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions