How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father has been left some in his aunties will. ...It

Resolved Question:

Hi
My father has been left some in his aunties will.
...It states flat 1 +2 a garage and the freehold of the property. There is a flat 3 that is leased to another occupier. Leases in 1986.
On investigation flat 2 and the building is freehold and flat 1 is a leasehold -rented out. The probate solicitor has informed us that as flat 1 is a leasehold it will go to the state and not to me father. I have checked and it seems common to have another flat on leasehold due to splitting expenses for tax efficiency.
We are very confused. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
flats.. left this out and sorry about the typo's
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My father has been left some property in his aunties will. ...It states flat 1 +2 a garage and the freehold of the property. There is a flat 3 that is leased to another occupier. Leases in 1986. On investigation flat 2 and the building is freehold and flat 1 is a leasehold -rented out. The probate solicitor has informed us that as flat 1 is a leasehold it will go to the estate and not to my father. I have checked and it seems common to have another flat on leasehold due to splitting expenses for tax efficiency.
We are very confused. Can you help?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I am not surprised that you are confused. The solicitor's advice is wrong. The flat 1 follows the terms of the will and goes to your father. It does not go to the State. That is incorrect. I don't know where the solicitor is getting that from. All assets devolve according to the will. There is no such thing as the State getting a flat. There may be tax on the estate if it exceeds £325,000. However, that is a different issue. Here flat 1 devolves according to the terms of the will to your father. There is no way it goes to the State.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I put estate. Not the state as quoted. the question asks as the second flat is a leasehold within the freehold block he solicitor states it does not go to my father but to my aunties estate.
Sorry re the confusion. Kindest regards
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Sorry for the confusion. Again the interpretation of the will by the solicitor does violence to the words of the will. The correct interpretation is that your father can have flats 1 &2 and the freehold. It makes no difference that the flats are leasehold or freehold. What the will says governs. The will cannot be re-interpreted just because of the different interest - leasehold or freehold - upon which either might be held.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so very much.
Kindest regardsjackie
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear *****ie, Please RATE the Answer as unless you Rate the answer, your Expert receives no share of the monies you have paid the website, so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice