How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My son has aa 4 year old daughter by a mum he doesn't live

Resolved Question:

My son has aa 4 year old daughter by a mum he doesn't live with. He has her 4 nights a week and sometimes more. He doesn't pay any maintainance but helps mum out whenever she asks. At least once or twice a week mum contacts either myself or my daughter asking us to pick my granddaughter up from school, which we do happily. My son isn't named on his daughters birth certificate but has our family name. Should he be paying regular maintenance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
You have described that your grandchild with her father than the mother - is this the regular routine?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry just re-read my message and my sentence has a few words missing - should have read:
You have described that your grandchild spends more nights with her father than the mother - is this the regular routine?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry pressed answer accidentally - continuing
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry !! All fingers and thumbs this morning. I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes this is a regular thing every week, my granddaughter stays on a tuesday night then my son picks her up after work on a Friday and takes her home monday morning. Probably at least once a month it will be another night in the week too
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
Your son won't have any current liability for child maintenance. Child maintenance is calculated upon the amount of nights. If the agreement is shared care then no maintenance is payable.
The reality is that as your son has his daughter more nights than the mother - she is the one that is liable to pay maintenance.
See the calculator on this link for more information:
http://www.cmoptions.org/en/calculator/
Kind Regards
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Ps your son should ask the mother to sign a parental responsibility agreement
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. Where do we get a parental responsibility agreement from?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
See this link:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c(pra001)-eng.pdf
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice