How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

On July 23rd I spent £7000 in 7 £1000 transactions at a Casino,

Resolved Question:

On July 23rd I spent £7000 in 7 £1000 transactions at a Casino, at the time I was under the influence of alcohol and only found out at a latter date what had happened, this also was not flagged up by Santander who stated because I had made these regular transactions in previous months they were not concerned. Is their anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What would you like to know about this situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to know if I can claim back the money from the casino or my bank as I was not aware of my transactions due to alcohol, my limit at the casino I changed to £300 but they said I changed it again, I was later refused entry to the casino on the grounds that I was drunk, but not until I had made 7 £1000 transactions. This was also not picked up by my bank because they said because on many previous occasions I had made £1000 transactions to the same casino nothing was irregular. Where do I stand on a legal basis?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello I'm going to opt out to see if a colleague can answer this. Good luck.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello I had to go offline temporarily but I can see no one has picked this up.
Are you saying that you dispute making the transactions or increasing your limit?
You mentioned that you have had similar transaction in the past, were these authorised by you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I made the transactions but don't remember doing them due to the alcohol. I also don't remember increasing my limit and never signed anything. My form of identity (passport) which the Casino were using to authorise the transactions had expired in June. All transactions in the past had also been authorised by me mostly under the influense of alcohol. My bank also never flagged up the situation as I had made these transactions on a regular basis in the past.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi unfortunately I do not think that there is much recourse for you under UK law. In the US there are instances where people under the influence of alcohol have been able to recover there losses in Casinos but the same is not true in the UK. You can write to the Casino to say that you were not of fit mind to enter the transactions and do not recall increasing your credit limit and ask them to prove that you did in fact authorise the transactions. You can ask for a refund. You can also complain to Trading Standards. Hopefully they will agree to refund you but I think this is highly unlikely. If the casino cannot prove you authorised the transactions then you should return to the bank to say that you think this is fraudulent.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice