How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I need some advice about a plumber we had a quote

Resolved Question:

Hello
I need some advice about a plumber
we had a quote which seemed ok so I booked a date for our bathroom to be turned into a shower , I paid a 50% deposit but when they came to do the work he said it couldn't be done the way the quote was set out, so he left saying I would need another quote. So I waited for someone to get intouch about another day for a new quote but no one called so I had to ring them to be told it would be on Friday 4 day later, when he came round he told me that it could be done the way the quote was set out but I did say to him if I don't want to go a head with the work could I have my deposit money back and he said yes of course. But I'm still waiting and after 5 phone calls and 2 e-mails later I have been told no I cant have my money back as I had entered a contract with him. So I need son advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What was the reason you changed your mind about using the plumber?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he seemed very in competant
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he sent a young fella round to do the job and he said it couldn't be done and just left. then when the main man came back round to re quote he said it could be done, from then on I was not really comfortable about using him
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Did he provide you with any contract at the time that you paid the deposit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no just a bill with the deposit moneys on it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he has said that as I have paid a deposit that is a contract
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok the fact that there is not a contract stating that the deposit is not refundable helps you, as does the fact that he initially agreed to pay you back. You should write to him to say that you require the deposit to be refunded in 7 days. You should state that you lost faith in his ability to carry out the job to a satisfactory standard. You should say that there is no contract to state that the deposit is non refundable and point out the fact that he has in fact agreed to repay you.You should say that if you do not receive the refund you will claim the money back through the county court. That should concentrate his mind. If he does not refund you you can raise a claim at www.moneyclaim.gov.ukAll the best with it. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you I will give it a go
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, please do remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise credited for the time I have spent answering your question. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will and thanks again bye for now and have a nice day x
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You too. Thank you.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions