How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can a solicitor write a letter asking that my partners family

Customer Question

Can a solicitor write a letter asking that my partners family stop harrasing and being abusive towards me and not to come near me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been with my partner just over 4 years and he has rather a dysfunctional family. They decided they didn't like me as run my own business so able to lead a standard lifestyle with own home car etc whilst none of them work and expect handouts etc. after having abusive messages sent to me we cut off contact two years ago but they have never fully gone away but my partner and his sister tried to re connect earlier this year but did not work out. Yet again I have been made the scape goat of blame and had nasty calls again etc which have always just brushed off or ignored from the sister and nieces and nephews, however yesterday I answered the phone to yet another unrecognized number and was being threatened by the nephew of 'looking over my shoulder as don't realize what he is capable of and if I go over to see my father in law will knock me out.
This has now all become too much and even though is logged with the police that is all they can do they say at the moment.
I need them to leave me alone as have ill health also and affecting it greatly.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What action have the police taken?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
none they said have logged it all but as mostly calls so no evidence as such they will not go over there and tell them to leave me alone and just told me to go buy security cameras in case come near the house which I have done
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks.
The short answer is that a solicitor can do that but it may not have the desired effect.
Any solicitor can send out a harassment warning. Sometimes they work and sometimes not. However, the difficulty here is the same as the police are having. Ultimately to take any action you would need to prove that they were the parties responsible. I imagine that is the difficulty the police face.
As solicitors letter would cost probably around hundred pounds plus VAT. It is possible that some body would act for a cheaper price but that is a rough figure and it may be affected.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for that, I am not so bothered about the cost of it as just wanted to know if possible to do just to try to warn them off to see if hopefully would take a letter more seriously than me just trying to ignore it all the time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and sometimes it does work for exactly that reason.
The only issue is that underpinning it with legal action is harder.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help I feel a bit better now that can at least try this option
Kind Regards
Karen
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice