How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70209
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have missed a payment it should've been last Friday but I

Resolved Question:

I have missed a payment it should've been last Friday but I just remembered what can I do please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain your situation in a bit more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've missed a payment Friday I cannot it 2mor but I know they will b round 2 take goods from my place
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Payment for what exactly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can pay it tomorrow and pay Friday's but that won't stop them coming round 2 seize my goods
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok I understand all of that but what is the payment actually for, who do you owe and what for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Council tax for the year £1650
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok I will have to pass this on to a colleague, she will respond shortly
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi. That is me! Do they have a liability order ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A liability order for council tax?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They got a court order that's all I know sorry
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is a liability order.
They do have authority to send bailiffs in but they won't do that at this. There hasn't been long enough for them to even instruct bailiffs yet.
If you pay it urgently they might not be even notice that you are late.
If you do not though it will be an issue but it will take a number of months.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The bailiffs have been already and I'm paying weekly 2 them but I've missed a payment last Friday
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If the bailiffs have attended already then they could attend again. It is not likely to be tomorrow but it could happen.
The only way to prevent that is to pay in full. If you can't do that then make a payment of the instalment and do not default again and hope it is not noticed. In fairness, they will have far worse than you on their books.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70209
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions