How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Ben... Further to our last... Well I have now been to a

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben... Further to our last... Well I have now been to a first 'consultation' in Aberdeen at my own not inconsiderable expense where my score was explained to me and I could offer examples of how I thought it should be raised. The matrix is eight sections
and there is a maximum value of thirty points available and to be ' safe' and taken off the list, you need to score 23 points. I scored 20 points and at that first meeting I gave them lots of examples of certain sections where my score was in my opinion, incorrect
and should be raised. I have just had my second consultation by conference call and managed to get my score up to 22 points.. Good but still short by one. I argued vehemently for a raise in the section on flexibility as I explained at length how I have shown
great flexibility in coming back from such a serious illness and completing my full years contract days(100) offshore, in just six months and still making all my regular appointments and examinations and undertaking various intensive courses etc.. We are still
arguing this point and at logger heads , but they have agreed to a further week to get further info and examples to produce to them. So this leads to my question...... We also disagreed on another section of this matrix scoring and that was in the category
of 'skills'.. The points available are 1,5,or 10. I scored 5 here for my current qualifications , but to achieve the ten points maximum I would have had to have attended what is called a PRS course ( automatic hyperbaric welding course). Now this course was
run whilst I was off sick and being treated for my cancer, so I had no opportunity to attend this and wasn't even aware that it was being run ! The extra five points for this course is significant in value as it places the 24 divers who completed it, virtually
exempt from the redundancy process. Example..if I had this course I would now be on 27 point! Admittedly 43 divers never took it for various reasons,BUT , they were available and have had the opportunity to apply for it ,where I did not and I feel that I am
at a disadvantage to them and more significantly , those five points have given those who took this an advantage over myself and I feel this could be discrimination?? Regards Shaun
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello Shaun, the scoring could indeed be discriminatory because it is a provision, practice or criterion which places you at a particular disadvantage because of your disability. Had you not been disabled then you would have had the opportunity to undertake the training and your score would have been higher than it is. So it is possible indirect disability discrimination. What the employer should do is put you on an equal footing with those employees who were not affected by a disability and had the chance to do the course. So it would mean either capping everyone at 5 points or starting you on 5 points (i.e. offer 5 points if you would have scored 1, and 10 points for 5) to bring you in line with others. This is not preferential treatment, it is ensuring that you are not disadvantaged because of your disability. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice