How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My employer is experiencing a downturn in business and

Resolved Question:

Hi
My employer is experiencing a downturn in business and I have an idea they are going to restructure and basically dump a lot of duties onto me.
My concern is that I will have no idea how to achieve these duties as well as not losing any of my current duties and role.
Seeing as I have been there for over 30 years already and never had a days training how to do my job, I'm guessing there will be very little in the way of any future help.
Everything I currently know and have built up has been achieved by me, trying to train myself on the job and watching youtube videos!
When they try and do what I'm guessing they are going to do can I object? There will be plenty of under handed threats of redundancy etc if I do refuse so if I do have to accept it can I give them a letter outlining my concerns in order that further down road they can't make life difficult for me and say I'm not achieving the things I told them that I wouldn't.
Should I also leave a copy of such a letter with a legal body.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you saying that your existing role will no longer exist and that you are being asked to do another job?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am guessing at the moment but from past experience and what has happened to a coleague of mine my current position will remain. One of the company Directors is leaving, he is my boss and I know the company will expect me to pick up the work as they don't want to spend any money. Thanks
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So in effect your role will be changing so you do your job as well as extra duties?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but I know they will go about it all the wrong way especially as I know very little of the role, no training etc. They know I'm in of position of not knowing what I can or can't do
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok my advice , if this happens, would be to raise a grievance to say that you are concerned that you have not had adequate training to do the additional work. Your key role is the one that is important and if they tried to take disciplinary action against you for part of a role that you are not familiar with (through no fault of your own) then that would be unreasonable. So long as the grievance is lodged with the employer and you keep a copy that would be adequate. With regards ***** ***** threat of redundancy, they cannot make you redundant legally if your job still exists as it is not a redundancy situation. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks, ***** ***** a weight off my mind
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, if you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice