How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is a wife legally obliged to inform the police that her husband

Customer Question

is a wife legally obliged to inform the police that her husband is carrying out a criminal act
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello what criminal act are you referrring to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
selling stolen goods
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any reason you think that they must?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the lady was sent to prison the prosecution case being that she must have known that her husband was selling stolen goods and was therefore was guilty even though there wsn't any evidence that she was involved
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was the allegation that she was benefitting from the stolen property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
her husband paid £1000 /week into her account for house hold bills they also had several holidays a year they both worked
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
They are saying that she benefitted from the criminal conduct which is an offence.
Generally speaking, save for limited exceptions, you are under no duty to report any crime at all. What you must not do is participate, incite or assist an offence.
If you are receiving funds of an unlawful original then you are involved in offending although they do have to prove that it was known or suspected by the receiving to be unlawful. £1k a week is on the high side though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry the sum transferred was £1k a month. She was looking after a family with two children.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That isn't the highest sum then but there are other grounds to suspect.
In truth, where men are involved in serious crime it is fairly rare that their partners do not know or suspect that the money they live upon is tainted.