How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47340
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The form T485 said it has to be completed and submited withing

Resolved Question:

the form T485 said it has to be completed and submited withing 9 days of making juidicial review application, does the 9 days also include saturday, sunday and bank holidays, thanks you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. The 9 days are 9 calendar days, not working days, so yes they would include bank holidays and weekends. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have sent the T485 on 11th day and i notice it say the application would b struct out if the form is not sent within 9 days, is there anything i can do, thanks you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The best you can do is to try and explain why there was a delay and ask that they exercise their discretion to allow the application through. But the time limits are there for a reason and if necessary they can reject it
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you