How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife has a serious gambling addiction, and has lost around

Customer Question

My wife has a serious gambling addiction, and has lost around £135,000 through online bingo over the past 5 years. She is extremely vulnerable. She has had cancer, and has a very weak heart, and is on support allowance, with alcoholism and depression. We have two sons (31/30) and I am worried that she will completely destroy family finances - we have a large mortgage and all savings have been wiped out. She no longer has any bank account but the last time she used my son's bank card to lose nearly £10,000 in a two week spell. When she gambles she is normally very drunk and doesn't know what she has done. I feel that gambling sites should not make money out of people like us, but what can I do to protect the equity we have left in our house? Any advice appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
I understand your pain - my sister also has a gaming addiction. However sadly they are based abroad and therefore you can't stop them trading.
All you can do is get blocking software that stops gaming sites coming up. You could also as your bank to block these types of transactions but some sites are very clever and do not bill as a gaming site.
Sadly these are the only ways as they are based abroad their own local laws apply.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Alex
Thank you for your reply but sadly there is nothing helpful here.
I have used blocking software on PCs and laptops but there are many devices that she can use, and she also once uninstalled the software I was relying on. I have spoken to my bank's relationship manager and he could only suggest an account with no overdraft facility, but the gambling sites seem able to delay debits so they take whatever credits come in, and as I mentioned she has used my sons' accounts.
With all respect the answer is of no value to me.
Kind regards
Mike
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I understand that but legally there is no other answer. I am sorry/
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For what its worth, I thought that the gambling companies must be operating under some sort of a license to trade in the UK, and by taking large sums of money from vulnerable / mentally incapacitated people they should be in breach of the terms of any reasonable license. It is surprising if they can callously wreck lives with impunity.
I also thought that in order to protect my family's finances from my wife's addiction, and also to protect her from herself, that there may be options in terms of transferring the legal title of assets, or taking out a power of attorney, or in some way limiting the financial damage that she can do to her family through mentally incapacitated gambling.
I find it hard to believe that there is nothing I can do, legally, to protect my family, and for that reason I would request a refund for the advice given.
I understand that I am supposed to tell you this, as - although the site said I would only pay for advice if satisfied - it seems I have been charged and can only reclaim if dissatisfied (which of course is not the same thing).
Do you need to approve the refund?
Thanks
Mike.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No.
They are generally based offshore such as Gibraltar or Antigua. That is where their gaming licence is and that is the jurisdiction they need to operate. There is nothing the UK authorities can do sadly.
Its legal and authorised by the country of origin. It would be impossible to make them have a licence in each and every country they operated in. Any billing questions would need to be send to customer services please as I can only see the questions being asked.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions