How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45298
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A Tesco's van wrote off my parked car can I claim compensation

Resolved Question:

A Tesco's van wrote off my parked car can I claim compensation other then insurance value?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What other losses have you suffered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bought a replacement car costing £8ooo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This query is on behalf of my 86 year old mother who values her independence and mobility; her old car was in good condition having just been serviced and would have probably served her for the rest of her driving years
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Was she compensated to the value of the car which was written off?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She received the insurance valuation; my query is with Tescos who I feel should compensate her for at least some of her financial loss
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tesco Mercedes sprinter van hit my mothers car which was on the side of a wide straight road with the hazard lights on, fortunately she was not in it. Both the police and ambulance attended ; I do not know the other drivers circumstances, severe damage to both vehicles
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ok but what financial loss are you referring to if she was compensated for the loss of the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Loss resulting from having to replace her vehicle which she would not have had to do had this not happened, as she wanted a safe reliable vehicle, she had to spend far more than the value she got for the car which was written off; I thought that Tescos may have felt some responsibility and acted with some conscience
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, the expectation on Tesco to act with a degree of conscience is a moral one, not a legal one. As far as the law stands, they have written off the car and they are required to compensate her to the value of the car as determined by the insurance company. This would enable her to purchase a new car of similar value. The fact that she had to spend more would not matter unfortunately – she did not have to and even if it was not easy to find something of similar make and reliability at a similar price, t does not mean she would be entitled additional compensation. They are only liable to compensate her for the value of the car which was written off and any personal injuries they may have caused. So whilst I understand why you may be aggrieved in the circumstances and that you believe she should get more, that wold not be possible in law. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45298
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice