How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good evening, I am hoping you may be able to help/advise me

Resolved Question:

Good evening, I am hoping you may be able to help/advise me please?
3 years ago I was encouraged to take out a loan (£3,080) with Shawbrook Bank (for a new bathroom, being fitted by Betta Living) despite being able to pay cash... that was my first mistake!
Bank paid Betta Living in full before most of the work had been completed. Shawbrook's contract states quite clearly they "..will settle directly with the supplier of the goods and services, once they have supplied them to you."
I have repaid the full sum borrowed, but am refusing to pay any interest, because the Bank paid Betta Living without checking with me first as to:-
(a) the progress of the works?
(b) was I satisfied with the work?
I have been onto the Financial Ombudsman Service and they, for some reason, ruled in favour of the Bank, which I did not accept, so it is not lawfully binding.
I informed Shawbrook I have closed my file on the matter, but am continuing to receive letters with increasing fees... now saying I owe them nearly £800!
I would welcome on my legal position, please. Thank you very much indeed, I look forward to hearing from you.
Yours faithfully,
Jim GRINSTED
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I can't give you good news really.
The reason they ruled in favour of the bank is that you are liable.
Come what may, you borrowed the money and agreed to a rate of interest. You are liable to pay.
They have no duty at all to check with you. Whether you were satisfied is non issue. Even if the work fell below the quality required under the SGA wouldn't mean you aren't liable to pay. It would give you a claim against the installer. The bank is still entitled to it's money with interest.
The reason the fees are increasing is that they are adding debt collection costs which they might not get but they would get solicitor's costs as I'm afraid this is just plain an unreasonable defence.
I'm very sorry but i have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Jo, thank you very much for your response. Like you say, it's not good news.
Regardless of quality of works, the money was paid by the Bank to the contractor, in full, BEFORE the supply of goods AND SERVICES (i.e. installation) by the contractor, so the Bank has breached it's own contract, surely??
Many thanks,
Jim
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, I cannot agree with that. Their contract is not dependent on the works. Yours is. That is not their problem.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice