How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Defamatory comments made by a club

Customer Question

Defamatory comments made by a club coach that my behaviour was 'not acceptable and erratic' in the course of three training sessions and one match. These comments are on paper and have become a public document. These comments were made by phone and by a co. Coach. They were recorded by the club secretary. The coach who allegedly made those comments is categorically refuting he has said them. But has not answered a letter sent by our solicitor. He was given 7 days to retract and he 5 weeks later not retracted or apologised. the Secretary of the club said at a Co. Board appeal that he was fully behind the statement. If the coach is not engaging who shall take responsibility for the comments...?
Mairead O' Beirne
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What loss have you suffered please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tarnishing of my good name , depression , I'll - health and hospitalisation. Hurt and mortification on a daily basis as I got a 2 year ban from coaching as a result of an allegation made by this coach . His allegation was part of three daft allegations made against myself and my husband. I'm a teacher of Physical Education with 28 years of impeccable service and this has damaged my reputation.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you can show you have suffered serious harm and that is the test in Court then you could take it to Court. You would need to issue proceedings specially in the High Court and this is a defamation matter and claims are heard there.
They are specialist proceedings and if defended you are looking at over £15,000 to go to trial. If you do not win or can not prove a direct link and/or serious harm then you would be liable for the costs of the other side, therefore the total exposure is around £30,000 or so.
You wont get legal aid for this as the rules have changed. So if you are sure you can show serious harm and will win then you can issue proceedings in the High Court.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not happy with this as I have not heard anything that I did not know already. Please refund.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What else is it you would like to know Do you have a specific question you would like to ask me?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I would like a refund immediately.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice