How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please assist in downloading an affidavit experiense

Customer Question

please assist in downloading an affidavit for work experiense forms.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Please explain what exactly you need this for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for responding. Am appying for a job at Securitas Security LTD. Am from the Netherlands ( Holland ) and i have been in living in England since July 2014. Am a Dutch citizen. I was requested to provide a 5 years work experince. I have forwarded my application forms indicating 3 companies that i have worked for previously in Holland.
I have been requested to provide an affidavit of support for the 3 companies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
still there?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Are they asking the companies to provide an affidavit confirming you worked for them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i had given all the contacts if they wanted to contact them but they insisted that i should provide the affidavit of support because the companies are outside UK.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok are you able to check if they require you personally to supply the affidavit or if they want the companies to do that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would love to call but i can only afford £18 that was requested first due to desperation.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
no need to call that is an automatic recommendation, we can continue on chat. I am due in a meeting now but please check to see the answer to my last question thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i mean am stuck... and desperate...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they want me to supply the affidavit and not the companies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have visited several silicitors offices but they are charging too much. i was advised to download it myself online and then take an oath and pay £ 5.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ok leave it with me I will get one out to you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You can use the following wording for an affidavit – you will complete the missing details in the brackets and take it to a solicitor to certify, which will be around £5.
General affidavit before a Solicitor
I, [your full name] of [your address] make oath and say as follows:
I make this affidavit based on my personal knowledge, unless otherwise stated, and that the following facts and matters are accurate to the best of my knowledge:
1. I worked for [company name] as [job title] at [address] for the period [dates]
2. [repeat as many times as necessary for other companies]
Witness my signature on [date document witnessed and signed]
----------
[leave the section below to be completed by a solicitor]
Sworn at ___________
In the county of _______________
On______________
Before me
_____________
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am sorry am not so good with computers and thats why i was looking for assistance to download
the kind of form. Is there a way you can help me to draft the same on a size A4 paper and sent it to my email.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I can but not until this evening is that okay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I will get back to you later today
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello please find download link below:
http://www.mediafire.com/view/0rz8ao2cfbbi64k/Affidavit.docx
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At work. Will give a response later. Thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I will contact you again on Monday.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
no problem
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
“please assist in downloading an affidavit for work experiense forms....” this was my request after an advise from a Solicitor Office who told me to download the forms online. The exacts wordings from you or you services online are in PUBLIC DOMAIN and freely available. What i was expecting from you or your online service was a complete and well drafted/prepared application forms of affidavit of support. And am what getting from you is not exactly what i wanted.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
When you have an affidavit you do not have to go into unnecessary detail - a simple to the point statement is all the law requires. I have supplied you with that, together with space for you to put in the details, personal to you, which you are swearing to be true. With all due respect I have no idea what companies you worked for or any details in relation to that so I am not able to include that in the drafted affidavit. What I have provided is the legal wording for an affidavit and you will then just add the simple details that are personal to your situation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am saying politely...read my request again. The legal wording that you gave me are freely available online and you just have to google and get them. I was expecting blank/empty( like application forms ) forms which i was willing to pay for. The issue of you possessing an idea of which companies i was working for doesnt arise here coz i never requested you to have a hand in that.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok I am not sure what exactly you want so I will opt out of this question.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I can confirm that the information you have been given is correct.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for willing to help. at work now. will contact you later or tomorrow morning. xx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please tell your colleague Ben Jones that he cannot opt out of the said ' question ' as per his word if he has withdrawn any monies from my account. That will be a daylight thuggery from a solicitor. He never offered the right service that i was supposed to be paying for. A few exchanges of emails and any information given by him to me is freely available online or in public domain. You just google it. I NEED A REFUND IF ANY MONIES HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Opting out.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I can help you.
Please email customer services at***@******.*** if you need a refund.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I need a refund of £ 18 for unrendered service.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. If I could ask you to email customer services please

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice