How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Just bought a year old sports car. It will not run satisfactorily

Resolved Question:

Just bought a year old sports car. It will not run satisfactorily on petrol which contains ethanol.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help it from. Who did you purchase it from was it an individual or a dealer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi I've sent you an offer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Broke my rule and bought the car from an individual who lead me to believe that the car was still under manufacture's warranty.
The manufacture said that they normally cover a car for 6 months. So my vehicle was just out of warranty.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So other than the fact that the car was under warranty did the individual make any other representations about the road worthiness of the car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he told me the hand brake had a problem and I noticed that the engine was not running smoothly. I could not test drive the car because there was no insurance cover for me. Before purchase of the car car I contacted a specialist who had worked on the car and was given the assurance that the rough engine running was not a major problem. The bad engine running was caused by ethanol in the petrol and the car was going back to the manufacturer to be ethanol proofed. After purchase I collected the car from the manufacture's factory believeing this work had been done. The car ran OK for a bit (100 miles) I complained to the manufacturer and was told that the problem was out of their hands and I would have to take it to a specialist for the problem to be diagnosed. More parts need to be replaced for this ethanol problem at what looks like my expense.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok the issue for you is that the rights under the Sale of Goods Act are not against the manufacturer, and you sadly do not have rights under the Act against a private seller. Your only argument here is that the sale was made on the basis of a mispresentation. You can argue that you purchased the car on the basis of the representation of the owner that it was under warranty and it was roadworthy. You should write to the owner to say that you want to reject the car and to have a refund on that basis and if it is not forthcoming you will bring a claim against them in the Small Claims Court. Unfortunately buying from individuals is not risk free. I do hope you can sort this out. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I realise that I was foolhardy. In the past I have always paid the extra and bought from dealers to avoid the situation in which I now find myself. I have had dealings with this manufacturer before. They are a small family business and I find it strange that they have had made a car which would not run correctly on pump petrol. Research has shown me that this problem with ethanol in petrol is a well known.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions