How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I wish to make the jury service accountable acting

Customer Question

I wish to make the jury service accountable for not acting on a suspected jury member who was using false I'd. The service is also now blocking the police who wish to fully investigate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Partner main prosecution witness in case at old Bailey. After giving evidence she recognised one of the jury members. This was the second jury as one of the defendants comprimised the first. Partner gave evidence twice. Jury service only did a name check and trial continued. However after trial we still not satisfied and city police looked at Facebook posts etc from person we suspect was on the jury under false I'd and they wanted to identify all members. Jury service will not release the names to police so can investigate. Lots more information to share. Please help this was a child rape case.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was he found not guilty?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They (3) defendants found not guilty. Reports of fearce debate when deliberating. Also witness service lady said was sickened to see person we suspect nodding and smiling when non guilty verdict deleavered. She said not seen anything like this in 25 years of service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would call but on a train back to Edinburgh. Back in London Monday.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, witness service have no idea. I wouldn't take much notice of them.So, in short, your partner says she recognised a juror? Her name would have been read to the jury at the outset of the case to see if any of them reported a recognition. Clearly they did not or there would have been a discharge of that particular juror. Sometimes jurors do not recognise names but do recognise people and sometimes they just don't recognise people that they knew. Sometimes they do sit quietly on information that they should report. That should not happen but it does. In truth, there wouldn't be much that could be done about that now. It can be reported to the police but CPS would probably not be interested unless there were clear evidence of wrongdoing. there are offences that can be brought against jurors but they are rare and not likely for an honest mistake.It probably didn't make much difference. For a not guilty verdict there must have been at least nine members of the jury in favour of a not guilty verdict so one alone is not likely to make a huge difference unless she contaminated the others.I wouldnt get involved in this if I were you though. I know that you want to help but you need to worry about you before anybody else. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice