How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a director of a company and in the next few weeks I

Resolved Question:

I am a director of a company and in the next few weeks I will be filing for bankruptcy (personal debt). I am aware that I will not be legally authorised to remain a director of the company, but I am aware that I can apply to the court to ask that I am
granted authority to remain a director. I have spoken to the court twice and the official receiver once this week and neither can advise at what point I need to submit the application to remain a director once bankrupt, nor the form that is required. They
have both on all occasions advised me to seek legal advice. Please could you advise what I need to do and when?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Once you have been made bankrupt then you can apply to remain a Director. You would need to complete form N208 - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
The Court would then list the matter for hearing and decide whether you can remain a Director.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Thank you. My understanding is that at the time I submit my bankruptcy papers, I have to have already resigned from directorship...this is where I am confused, as, if I have already resigned to be able to file for bankruptcy, I cannot apply to remain a director. Would I have to amend the directors details again should the court authorise me to remain a director?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would amend the details yes. You can word it so:
To remain as a Director or in the alternative you may be permitted to be appointed as Director.
That covers both.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I am confused by your answer.
When I submit my bankruptcy papers, after resigning, do I have so submit an application to ask that I can remain a director, or do I submit a form prior to filing for bankruptcy?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You submit once you have been made bankrupt.
Because before you are bankrupt you are still entitled to be a Director.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh ok, It is a strange way of doing things, but yes it does thank you.
Are you aware of what sort of circumstances the courts may allow a person to remain a director during a bankruptcy period?
If I gave you my circumstances, would you be able to advise what you would expect a courts response to be?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly it really depends on the evidence you present and the Judge. I can't say what a Judge will do.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. The form you advise to use, asks is a claim form and asks for claim details, claimants details and defendants information, is this a one form fits all form? The terminology is confusing.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes its a Part 8 claim form. I know it can be confusing - you may want a Solicitor locally to help fill it in for you.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help...If only I could afford one!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could please you advise if there is a cost to submit the Part 8 claim form, if so how much?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
There is a cost, £280
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex,Apologies for the delay, I have been paid today.I wanted to ask, what activities would I be able to carry out when bankrupt if not able to remain a director.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You cant control the company, you can still be a shareholder.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex,so can i do the admin, provide customer quotes, general 'leg work', as long as i am not making decisions that control the company?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is fantastic! Thank you so much. I apologise for the delay in rating etc.
Have a great weekend!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions