How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have been given notice to leave where we have lived

Resolved Question:

I have been given notice to leave where we have lived for 12 years by our land lord through the estate agent. I have been looking but have not found anywhere yet. The moving out date is 4 December. I have asked the landlady to consider letting us stay until after Christmas through the estate agent and have had no response. This all came about after I missed two payments due to my father passing and I had to assist in funeral costs. I have three children and in the 12 years I have lived here have never missed a payment. I got upto date with my rent and the next day I got the notice. Since the notice came I get phone calls from the agency reminding me the sate still stands
I feel harassed as before then the agency would take weeks and years to sort jobs around the house but now they call to see if they can help and remind me I had to move. My question is if I do not find anything before the move out date what happens
Thnaks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been waiting for an hour
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified solicitor.
The notice that the landlord/estate agent has served you does not necessarily mean that you need to leave on the day it states. If you do not comply with the request, the landlord will need to submit an application to court for a possession order. Once a possession order is granted, if you do not leave then the landlord will need to apply to court for a notice of eviction - the notice of eviction will state the date that you will need to leave, and this is the date that you should rely on. The process will take anywhere between 2-6 months for the landlord to obtain a notice of eviction from the court.
Given that you have been unable to find anywhere for you and your children I would suggest that you attend your council housing office and inform them of this issue. They are likely to inform you that the cannot assist until a notice of eviction is issued by the court, but at least they will be aware and may offer you support in the meantime.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, just following up to see if you have any further questions. Please rate positive if you found the information above helpful.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice