How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Alex, I recently had to shut my limited company down ( cease

Customer Question

Hi Alex, I recently had to shut my limited company down ( cease Trading) unfortunately there are no assets to pay for an insolvency practitioner, one of my sub contractors, has hired a debt collector, who called at my house with out warning or any correspondence demanding that i pay the monies owed personally, i was working in London at the time and was not there, he continued to telephone and then his calls became aggressive and personal insults , I paid what invoices i had in my files £917.00 but last night he has come back saying i owe a further £1023, £200 for him as his collection fee, and £823 for the sub contractor, which i don't have invoices for, the limited company has ceased trading and i haven't done any work for it since September, the company was making losses and i was making no headway in to the companies debt, the debt collector has demanded i pay this money which i have no records for on Tuesday
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sent the sub contractor a copy of the creditors letter that i have sent, i have had no correspondence from him, i have asked for statements and copy invoices with out reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when i ask the debt collector anything he becomes aggressive and his manner changes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked the debt collector for information about himself, all i got was his company was based in Mayfair and that he will continue charging me £200 every time he telephones or visits
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
You should not have paid anything at all personally as that has simply given the debt collector the taste to pursue you again as you have seen. If he contacts you again, tell him to go away under threat that you are being harassed and will take out a court order to stop him. Under no circumstances give this person house room or allow him to intimate you. You don't owe the money personally, the company has ceased trading, you have given notice of that and that is an end of matters. If you can, block his calls from your phone. Tell him he can charge you what he likes every time he calls but you won't be paying it. As with any bully, talk back and reverse the position on your favour.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HII have just sent the creditor an email informing him that the harassment must cease or i will take out a court order against themRegardsJason
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Good, that is how you have to deal with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice