How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My son is the claimant and I am the defendant. He is seeking

Customer Question

My son is the claimant and I am the defendant. He is seeking to seek to recover his costs of approx £15,000 for bringing his complaint to court - scheduled for 11.30, Wednesday 18th November in Newcastle Crown Court.
His complaint is that having been a Bare Trustee of 4 properties that I own. 3 of the 4 properties have been sold satisfactorily. The final property is on the market to be sold, but my son wishes to 1 End his Bare Trustee status; 2 Have control of the sale to redeem the mortgage, which is in his name and pay for his legal costs in bringing this case to court.
Should I instruct a solicitor to represent me in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
I must tell you that I do not specialise in property and trust law, however I would like to provide you with assistance in respect of obtaining representation at court.
It is not widely known amongst the general public - but it is possible to instruct a barrister to assist you directly at court. This is a recent change as it was previously only possible to instruct a barrister if you went through a Solicitor.
This is known as direct access. This can save you significant costs as you are not duplicating any work - you no longer have to pay the middle man.
There are lots of chambers that undertake direct access work and you can often speak to the barrister themselves in advance - tell them about your case and get a quote for assisting you.
Below you will find details of some chambers that cover Newcastle Court:
http://www.trinitychambers.co.uk/contact/
http://www.mybarrister.co.uk/?gclid=CjwKEAiA1JuyBRCogJLz4J71kj0SJADsd6QRxSImPjC7A2Uk7OFwlS-tbr1UX-E6G7ijW0v0mPhiLhoCeHPw_wcB
http://www.newwalkchambers.co.uk/areas/Direct_Access.php
http://www.derestreet.co.uk/contact-dere-street/
You will notice that some of the chambers have out of hours access numbers. Don't be afraid to give them a call. The clerks are always very helpful and will recommend a good barrister in their chambers.
Costs in these types of cases normally follow the event so if you do lose you could be looking at a big bill - it therefore really is worth while getting a few direct access quotes. Hopefully you'll be pleasantly suprised at a reasonable quote when a solicitor is not also instructed. It is of course also possible to seek your legal costs be reimbursed if you are the successful party - so your legal costs could be recovered.
I hope this assist you.
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice