How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hey, is it legal to own an online web directory where escorts

Customer Question

Hey, is it legal to own an online web directory where escorts can advertise they services for a fee?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Yes.
But make sure the website is clear that the escorts are not offering sex, but rather than the fee paid between a client and them is for time spent together only. Advertising for sex is illegal.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your quick response, Alex. Can I say; "to view the services provided by x person please click here" and the link would take the visitor to a page in the escort's private website where she lists her "services"?Do websites advertising for sex are prosecuted often? There seems to be a lot of them.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
As I have indicated, as long as they are not described as offering sex that is fine, otherwise its prostitution. You van say to view services offered by X click here.
I can't say whether many are prosecuted or not, there are no government stats for this.
Can I clarify anything else?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/