How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What are the options person wishing to sell a property

Customer Question

What are the options for a person wishing to sell a property because of the unsuitabity to meets the needs of co owner's disability who does want to sell.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.
Please may I ask:
- is the property held as Joint Tenants or Tenants in common?
- are there any children involved?
- how much equity is in the property?
- please detail further in respect of the property not meeting needs?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The property is I think joint tenants. The equity is 100percent.My wife is the joint owner who is disabled and unable to get upstairs to use normal bedroom or whet room. Her bed has to be in the living room rendering the house unsociable.The washing and toile ting has to take place in. The said room. Careers attend 4 times a day which adds to the problem
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Just to clarify for me:
- you want to sell as you do not think that the property suits your wifes needs - but your wife dies not want to sell - is this correct?
- other than this issue - how is your marriage? are you considering divorce or separation?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is correct my wife does not want to sell.We are not considering devoice, separation may be an considered if it aids solving the problem.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Your home is a matrimonial asset. Since the property is in joint names - it cannot be sold without both of you agreeing to the sale.
If you were to divorce or judicially separate then you could make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances.
There is a set process for dealing with matrimonial. Initally you go through a process of full and frank disclosure. All assets and liabilities are included. Therefore the matrimonial home would be included but also any other assets including pensions.
The normal rule for division is 50/50 but there are factors which can lead to a departure of this rule. A few such examples are the earning capacity of both of you for the future and future health needs. It may be that your wife will argue for a larger share given her health needs.
It is often accepted that the matrimonial home is the main asset. The courts will often agree that the house should be sold and the equity realised so that both parties can downsize - as long as this covers both parties needs.
If you are not thinking of divorce or Judicial separation - then you could consider separation and agreeing a separation agreement with your wife - please do however note that if your wife is not willing to agree then you are going to have to consider divorce / judicial separation in order to be able to make a financial claim to have the house sold.
A good idea would be for you to refer this matter to mediation. Mediation is a way to help resolve issues without the need for court proceedings. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you. One such national service is www.nfm.org.uk
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions