How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I m from Wales I have small hair and beauty salon I would

Resolved Question:

Hi , I m from Wales I have small hair and beauty salon I would like to employ from Nepal is that possible please help me thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a solicitor based in London. I’ll be happy to assist you with your question. Please tell me why you wish to employ from Nepal rather than Europe?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Firstly I have many Nepali clients who couldn't speak English and secondly I would like to employ my sister who is qualify as hair and beautician
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Has she visited in the UK in the past?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will you please help me how to employ from Nepal or just let me know is that possible
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
The government will issue visas for people who are eligible under the skilled worker, temporary worker, high value or domestic worker routes. Unfortunately a hairdresser does not fall into any of three categories. However, there is no reason why your sister could not visit on a tourist visa for upto 6 months - but under such a visa she would not be able to work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So can I sponsor as domestic workers??
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
No. Domestic workers are people who work for their employer outside the UK and only enter the UK when their employer does and returns home. You couldn't employ your sister to come over and work for you under the domestic worker category.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do have any idea how to get in UK but I think she can come to family visit Visa ?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing stopping your sister from applying for a visa to visit family in the UK. She would be able to stay up to 6 months. She should apply for a STANDARD VISA which costs £85 and she will have to show that she will return at the end of her stay and be able to support herself
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anyway thanks for advice
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK it was my pleasure. Please remember to rate my answer. I am happy to discuss further if needed.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions