How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A car witch was on hire to me was picked up from my house

Resolved Question:

Hi a car witch was on hire to me was picked up from my house by one of the hire firms employees as I no longer needed it but I have just received speeding fine although I was not the driver at the time as the lease was not terminated until later that day by the company surely the lease should have been cancelled as soon as it was picked up as this scenario could happen to any one could you please advice me on how to resolve this thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you have confirmation as to the time it was picked up please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did ask for this but got no paper work
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume its a Notice of Intended Prosecution you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you need to fill yrour details out and nominate the hire company as driver. Put a covering letter to explain why. Your duty is to only take reasonable steps to identify the driver. By nominating the hire company you have. But you are not liable for anything once you hand the car back.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that's fine thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great. Good luck
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you