How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has been in a relationship years and has

Customer Question

My daughter has been in a relationship for 7 years and has two children with her partner.
When they met he was a University student
She had a rented flat fully furnished by herself a VW Golf 3 years old and many other assets.
Over the years he has gradually sold and replaced all her assets and replaced them in his name i.e car,rented house ,furniture and even I phone in his name.
They have now acrimoniously split and he says she has nothing which is hers and he does not own.
Legally what is her position
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
Can you confirm if they are married?
Also, where are her and the children residing, and the terms of their occupation (eg. tenancy agreement in her name/joint names or if the property is owned)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they are not marriedThey are at present residing in a rented property in his name and paid by himAfter two years into the relationship everything "rented home" "car" "Iphone" was in his name
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the confirmation. Unfortunately, as they are not married and without explicit agreement about their property, belongings and tenancy, everything that is in your daughter's name will be hers and everything that is in her ex-partner's name will be his.
If he is asking her to leave the property then she will have a few options.
If she is the main carer of the children, then she can approach the local authority and submit an application for homelessness - she, and the children, will be assessed and if they are successful then they will be placed into temporary accommodation whilst more permanent accommodation is sought. This may be unsettling for her and the children, so she could consider the second option - which is to make an application to her local family court for an occupation order.
This is basically an order that states that one party is to remain in the property and the other party is to vacate. She will have to show to the court that she, and the children, will suffer severe hardship if they were to move out. She will also have to demonstrate that she cannot find alternative suitable accommodation whereas her ex-partner can. If she is able to demonstrate this then it is likely such an application will be successful.
However, in relation to the other property and assets, I am afraid without explicit agreement then she will not be entitled to claim these.
Given the acrimony, it may be sensible for her to suggest to her ex-partner that they both attend mediation in order to reach a separation agreement regarding the property, belongings and arrangements for the children. You can search for local mediators here: http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question.My name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for 30 years.Under Schedule 1 of the Children Act your daughter's ex is under a duty to help her house the children until they are 18.She can apply for the Transfer of the tenancy into her sole name - which is binding on the Landlord, and she can also ask for either the right to retain the furniture OR a lump sum to allow her to furnish a new property.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice