How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2784
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Who will be allocated/What level of Judge may determine an

Customer Question

Who will be allocated/What level of Judge may determine an application to change a child's name? Please reference the legislation/practice directions
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
It will depend on the specific issues and complexities of the case, however, it is envisaged that all relevant child arrangement matters, such as specific issue orders (for change of name) under Part II of the Children Act 1989 shall be allocated to lay justices. This is outline in the Guidance on Allocation & Gatekeeping for Proceedings under Part II of the Children Act 1989 (Private Law Proceedings).
This schedule (https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/family-justice-reform/schedule-to-allocation-and-gatekeeping-guidance.pdf) outlines when the application will need to be considered by district judges, circuit judges or the high court.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I hope this information was helpful. Please let me know if you have any further queries.
___
Please rate positive if you found the response useful.