How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I've bought a car I received a receipt showing

Resolved Question:

hi,
I've bought a car for which I received a receipt showing that the transaction has been successful. now, over a month since then I received a phone call from the seller that the money never went into his account. I've checked my account and the money is there. what can be done ? do I need to pay the outstanding money? who's fault is it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is this a private sale and are you saying you have not paid for the car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have bought the car from a dealer, to which I have payed for the car with my card and received a receipt
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok but are you saying that for some reason the payment did not leave you bank account so you have not, in fact, paid for the car ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
basically the receip says I have payed for it but the money never left my account
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok when did you make the payment and have you spoken to the bank about why it did not leave your account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we even had to go thru authorisation process due to the big transfer and even got a authorisation nr from the bank to process the payment, therefore the receip was printed
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok but when did you make the payment? and has the bank explained to you why this has happened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this happened last month on the 10th.10.2015 from what I remember. I haven't spoken to the bank, that is why I am asking you for advice. if the receipt show a valid transaction but the money didn't got transferred, do I still need to transfer the money now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am legally the owner of the car at the moment but the money haven't got transferred. am I legally obligated to pay the money?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ultimately you will need to pay for the car if a mistake has been made and the money has not gone through. You are not entitled to benefit from a mistake either made by the bank or the dealership.
Before making the transfer I would suggest you do talk to your bank about this to ensure that the money won't go out at a later date as it is strange if there was pre-authorisation for this to occur.
If you do not pay then the dealership can take you to the small claims court to recover the money. The fact that you have a receipt will not assist you if the money has not gone from your account.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice