How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10794
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A pension policy which has been dormant since 1978 has recently

Resolved Question:

a pension policy which has been dormant since 1978 has recently resurfaced.I went bankrupt in 1993.Do I now have to declare it to the receivers?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. You don't have to declare any pension today to the Insolvency Practitioner who acted as your trustee in bankruptcy as they have been exempted by statute since 2009. So if your pension is only being obtained today, you need not worry. The bankruptcy in 1993 does not affect you getting your pension today. 2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE THE answer your Expert receives none of the money you paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10794
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you