How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do i fill in a N181 form track court cas

Customer Question

Hi. How do i fill in a N181 form for multi track court case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Please an you explain your situation in more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I have a N181 claim form for a disrepair claim. I need to complete it and return to the court. There are some questions within the form that I do not understand. Could you help me complete the form.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am the defendant.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi this is not my area so I will opt out for others to answer. Good luck.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Which bit are you stuck on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi Ales, thanks for the reply. The parts i'm confused about are the following:D3 - Have you reached agreement, either using the electric documents questionaire in practice Direction 31B or otherwise, about the scope and extent of disclosure of electronic documents on each side.I have not spoken to the claimant at all regarding this, so i'm assuming this is no, and we are likely to get no agreement on this. But I don't quite understand what they mean by the question.D4 - Disclosure of non-electronic documents. What directions are proposed for disclosure.Again, I don't understand what they mean by this question.It also asks if i have completed and served the N263 form. I've looked at the form and it asks served documents. Are there the documents that we served as a defence?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
D3 - tick no
D4 - this is for multi track - again dont worry about this. This will be for disclosure of emails etc in due course.
N263 - again disclosure wont have taken place yet. You dont need to worry about filling in this form.
In due course you will need to provide a list of documents that support or undermine your case. They are will need to be available to be inspected, even if you later do not use them. That is what disclosure is all about.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With regards ***** ***** This is a multi track case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also with regards ***** ***** It asks, if there is no agreement and no agreement is likely, what are the issues about disclosure of electronic documents which the court need to address, and should they be dealt with at the case management conferance at a separate hearing. What shall i put into that box?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If they have been agreed - just put in this box that they have not been agreed. There is going to be a cost case management conference anyway because its Multi Track, so at this hearing the Judge will decide appropriate directions.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thats brilliant thanks, ***** ***** question, on the court order ive been asked to "file proposed directions in accordance with CPR29.1(2) (whether or not agreed) with the Directions Questionnaire. What does that mean?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
This is for lawyers, it is a list of directions taking the case forward. As you are in person dont worry about this part.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's fantastic. Thanks very much for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice