How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Iam current a shareholder and a director of a company I

Customer Question

Hi, Iam current a shareholder and a director of a company I hold 50% of the shares. I would like to sell my shares to an outside person and would like to secure my current place as a director. How can I secure my place as a director once I have sold all my shares also the other 50% of the shares belongs to my friend and they would like to sell their shares and remain as a director. How can I secure and make sure the new shareholder does not dismiss us?? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello are you also an employee of the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No Iam not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry are you there? I would like to add also that we are private company limited by shares and our company's regulations states that: The regulations contained in schedules 1 to the companies act (model articles) regulations 2008 (the model articles) apply to the company save in so for as they executed or modified by the clause below: 'Directors can vote and count in a quorum at board meetings even if they have a personal interest in matters under discussion'. Thank you I need the answer latest Tommorow thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** have to pass this on to a colleague who will be better placed to help you so please do not reply in the meantime and he will be in touch soon.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to assist you. Once you are no longer a shareholder you will always be at risk of removal from the company, the reason being that you need a 51% voting majority to appoint or remove a director. You can give yourself limited protection by obtaining an employment contract or signing up to a shareholders agreement where you are an interested third party with a contractual right to be director. Can you tell me anything about why you need to remain a director? Will you have a beneficial interest in the company? Or do you have an outstanding loan? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I would like to tell you that Iam a student and have a company law interview as a trainee solicitor which will interview a client on those basis. I will attach the documents given to us so that you can please give me a perfect answer ..thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a benefit interest in the company. Can you please tell me how the voting rights work, and advantages and disadvantages of it. Also how to get limited protection by obtaining an employment contact and adv and disv of it also how to sighn up to a shareholders agreement being interested as a 3rd party with a contractual right to be a director and adv and disv of that. Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The simple solution to your problem is to sell your shares which constitute 50% of the shares but retain a limited interest in the voting rights over this 50% shareholding whereby you can vote these shares both on a resolution to dismiss you as a director or on any resolution to appoint you a director. In this way, by retaining a limited interest in the voting rights of the shares you previously owned, you can continue to be a director and be insulated from any resolution to remove you as a director. If your term of office as a director is up, you can also vote this 50% shareholding to re-appoint you as a director. However, be aware that you need to include a clause that even if the shares themselves are sold, ,you continue to retain the limited interest in the voting rights as you have not sold all interest in the shares. This division of the voting rights and the shares is perfectly permissible under UK law.2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the answer, your Expert will receive none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions