How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have recently had a dog stolen from me from an ex partner.

Resolved Question:

I have recently had a dog stolen from me from an ex partner. I have proof of microchipping to my address and vet bills paid for by me in my name. The police will not help due to it being a civil issue. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How did he come to be stolen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We had a verbal agreement that my ex partner would have the dog on various weekends so I handed him over to her with the agreement he would be given back the next day. My ex partner then contacted me to say she would not be bringing him back and would be keeping him.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When was that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Almost 3 weeks ago. I have verbally tried to reason with her sine then and she has told me to take her to court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
has she ever looked after this dog?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She lived in the property for a period of time. But I paid for the dogs vet bills and I paid for a dog walker to walk them both during the day when we were at work. I can get a written statement from the dog walker saying that she refused to pay the Walker to walk him, so I had to pay it all. He is also microchipped to me and my address. The house is solely in my name.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How long did she live there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only since March last year and moved out in July this year, so 16 months
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
You need to seek a declaration of ownership and the consequent possession order from the county court. There is cost in that but, in fairness, it is under £500 even if there is a contested hearing.
I would start off with a letter before action though first. If she will ignore you then you could try a solicitor. There is cost in that but it might work.
If that fails then you will have to issue.
On the face of it, you would seem to have a claim. This is not likely to be considered joint ownership if the facts are as you say.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How to I sort out a solicitor?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Any high street solicitor will send a letter before action.
Or you could use a barrister under public access.
Try here
www.churchcourtchambers.com
Or
www.5pumpcourt.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice