How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I was on this course level 3 Diploma Personal

Resolved Question:

Dear sir or madam,
I was on this course level 3 Diploma Personal Trainer (for six weeks). But I have been removed from the course just after 3 weeks studying because the course provider hasn't received the fund from 24+ advance student loans-government, which I thought they are linked to each other as they introduced me to apply for the loan. That is because I put the wrong amount. So the course provider called me said that I should correct the amount which I could do that "over the phone." When I called the 24+student loans, they said I cannot correct just over the phone, I have to download a special form and sign it, which I did. But again I made a mistake by putting the wrong amount again, which I believed my course provider told me I should put this amount. Then again I had to re-apply for the loan and sign it which takes time to proceed. Therefore my course provider has removed me from the course. Now, I lost the course without any certificate, I paid them nearly £900 deposit, which they don't want to refund, I lost my job because I left it for this course as they assured my I will get a paid job easy by their help, and as well as, money, stress, efforts and timing. Basically, they misled me and they just wanted to make money out of me without thinking about my future at all. In addition, it was supposed to be a part-time as I wanted to stay on my job, but they put me on a full time course "(misunderstood)", which I accept it when they assured me they will provide me with support to find a paid job easily as soon as I got my certificate. I much appreciate for your advice and help.
Kind regards,
Sam
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a solicitor based in London. I’ll be happy to assist you with your question.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a specific question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well I want to take legal action against this course provider to win my money back at least. It has costed me a few thousands of pounds, job, stress, effort and etc. Where and how I can get free help such as a free solicitor to solve this? I'm not sure that Citizen Bureau Advice can help and it takes a long time as well. Thanks a lot.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. I can't see what they've done wrong apart from put you on a full time course which you agreed to. It appears you didn't get thr 24+ loan because you gave the wrong infromation twice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would get the loan but they don't accept it because it will be delay which something i cannot do anything about it as it takes time and it is not in my hands. I didnt know anything about this field and they didnt tell me if they dont get paid before the course finishes they will remove me from the course. they let me attend the course and they didnt believe me when I said to them they cannot fix the amount over the phone and it has to be via letter and require my signature, but they kept telling me I could do that on the phone. So I'm not entitle for my money that i paid them. why they didnt give me a clear information. they were kept telling me apply the loan before there is still a space but they didnt tell me how long the procedure of the loan can take or if they dont get paid before the course they will remove me. Basically they just wanted me to sign and without telling me any consequence.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying they didn't give you and information about booking the course or their terms and conditions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess yes and they were very friendly and promised for all support.However, i'm not sure if it has written in terms and condition. It was all on the phone.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK and why did you give the wrong information twice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The full amount was 2888.00GB, but I put 2400Gb because i was confused as the calculation that was written on the letter. First time i made a mistake, but the second time i believe they told me i should put the amount that was short, £400. I realized they were not experienced as they told me I could fix that over the phone, which they were wrong.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. To reclaim your money you will have to show that they are in breach of contract; to help you decide whether they are in breach you need to have a look at all the paperwork that you've been given and see whether they have broken any of their promises with you. It sounds like that you have been given the wrong information and you have also been misled about the way you should complete the loan application and if this is correct then you may be able to show that you are entitled to a refund of at least the deposit. It might be hard to get any more money out of them but there is no harm in trying because I know you are entitled to claim back any other losses that you think heard as a result of their breach of contract. I think the best way forward is for you to write a letter to the college and complain about the way you have been treated and also asked for a refund of your deposit and any other expenses that you have incurred. If you are not given a refund and you can get help from a solicitor to start a court case but you have to remember that if you do that he could be very expensive and you are not guaranteed to get any money back. The citizens advice bureau can certainly help you with your claim that they are not lawyers I will not be able to represent you in court or draft your papers. Before going to any professionals I do think the best thing for you to do is to put your complaint in writing first and once you have received a response from the college he can then decide whether to get a solicitor or not.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thanks for your advice and time. All the best.:)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions