How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been given the offer of a fixed penalty

Resolved Question:

I have been given the offer of a fixed penalty for offence code RR84203.
I was driving a Citreon Relay Van short wheel base.
My speed was 72mph in a 70mph dual carrigeway but I have been told for a goods vehicle the speed limit is 60mph hence my ticket.
When I read up on guideline I am a little confused on the legal speed limit.
When I talk to other drives of small vans they too think they can do 70mph like cars.
The ticket was issued by North Yorkshire Police and the hand held camera was positioned on the A64 Eastbound,Heslington,York.
I am considering taking the matter to court since surely drivers of small vans need to be made aware of these restrictions, its not fair for small vans to be targeted with no prior warning.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What would your defence be - that you didnt know the limit was 60mph please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes my defence would be I did not know the limit for my small van was 60mph
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid - that is no defence. As a driver you ought to know the speed limit for the vehicle which you are driving.
The information is freely available at:
https://www.gov.uk/speed-limits
As such if you took it to Court I am sorry to say you would fail. However it may be that the Police could offer you the driver improvement course if you have no other points on your licence, so you should ask what the threshold is.
But I am sorry, if you took it to Court not knowing is not a defence.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you for your reply. I will pay the fine and take the points
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry its not better news.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you