How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2533
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have 2 questions relating to family law (dispute) how much would the advice cost? My

Resolved Question:

I have 2 questions relating to family law (dispute) how much would the advice cost?
My husband died from a brain tumour. 2 months before he died he asked me to deal with finances. I did this and asked my eldest son to destroy some of his old bank statements which were 16 years old. Since then my other son has said what I did was illegal and I should have had power of attorney. Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified solicitor.
Just a bit more information required -
What exactly did you do with the finances?
Why were the bank statements destroyed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I continued to pay the household bills and the statements were destroyed because they were 16 years old and of no use
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
A power of attorney is required in order to deal with financial affairs of someone who is unwell to do so themselves. Financial affairs would be matters such as managing their money, investments, bank accounts, buying or selling property on their behalf and claiming or managing their benefits.
Technically the bank statements should not have been destroyed as they were your late husband's documents but it would have been an issue that your husband would have to raise as it is his documents, and not for your other son.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2533
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does the amount of £43 include a response to my second (last) question?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, what is the second question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can a son over rule his Mother regarding the care of his Father and subsequent funeral arrangements? If the answer to this incurs further charges I do not wish to proceed?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
That's fine - happy to answer this too.
If your husband left a will, then he would have named executor's who will deal with the estate and funeral arrangements.
If no will was made, and you cannot agree within the family who will be the executor then you take precedents as his spouse.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. That's all thanks.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks and good luck. Please do come back if you have any questions in the future.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice