How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and her new partner are using the address of a flat

Resolved Question:

My wife and her new partner are using the address of a flat joint owned by my wife and I, where I live full time and my wife lives two days a week, to open a joint bank account. Her partner lives elsewhere and they also live together on a camping site in a campervan.
It all sounds a bit dodgy to me what do you think?
I don't fancy being an accomplice in a bank fraud.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your concern about this?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the partner doesn't live here and never has isn't this giving false information to the bank?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry but is there an answer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can not see an answer to any thing so I will assume that I have been duped by the legal profession. Now there's a supprise!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
SO DO YOU HAVE AN ANSWER?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it legal?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - an afternoon meeting went on longer than expected
The bank will generally only write to one address regarding a joint account - and your wife is entitled to use the Matrimonial home address
It is now ay impacts on you - although you are free to return any letters addressed to some one who does not live at your house
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you sorry to be rude but they are really getting to me.
Apologies.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Not at all - it must be the equivalent of nails on a chalk board - and designed to upsetAre you taking steps to resolve the financial side so that you can be rid of her!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nails on a chalk board. Lovely description of unnecessary behavior.
So the answer to your question is, yes it is and yes I am.
Amazingly at the age of 58 Jane has fallen in lust with Anne 48. A'int love grand!
Thanks and good night.
John.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI JohnSome things are beyond commentClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice