How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I rent a light industrial warehouse together with a friend.

Customer Question

I rent a light industrial warehouse together with a friend. We each operate our own business from the property. I am not on the lease and pay my rent to my friend who then pays it on to the landlord. I paid out money to fit out the warehouse for my needs and my friend did same for his side of the warehouse. We also shared costs to set up a spray booth. We have been renting together for two years and prior to that shared the rent on another warehouse. This is a verbal agreement only, we did not sign a contract. He found out that I was having an affair with his best friend's wife and he has told me that I will need to leave by the end of the month, not in writing, giving me only a couple of weeks notice. This is entirely personal and should not affect our business relationship. Finding commercial property suitable for my needs in a matter of weeks right before Christmas is unreasonable and will have a severe impact on my business and jobs I am currently working on. I have also noticed important components to me finishing welding jobs are going missing from he premises.
What are my legal rights and what steps do I need to take to ensure I defend myself correctly.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The property is rented direct from the landlord.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking how to avoid eviction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How often do you pay rent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Monthly.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a problem I'm afraid.
Come what may, this is a commercial contract and it can be terminated for any reason he likes. He is free to act upon personal reasons if he chooses.
If you are not on a lease then you do not have that protection.
You are entitled to notice but, unless you agreed something else, that would only be one term of the rental period.
If your friend is on the lease and he is giving him notice as well then he might have a challenge upon which you could also rely as the lease exists to protect him. That doesn't seem to be your position though.
I realise that you have made modifications to the premises but I'm afraid that is the risk you take with rented premises.
I'm very sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. You seem to misunderstand. It is my friend who is 'evicting' me, not the landlord.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that change anything? Am I entitled to one month's notice? Does precedence count for anything? - we have had this arrangement, my friend and I, for more than two years.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, he is your landlord. You are renting from him and he is renting from the landlord.
Plain fact remains, you are not on the lease and only have the protection of one months notice.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks for clarifying that. Does the notice need to be given in writing?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There should be notice in writing.
It isn't as formal as a residential tenancy agreement but they still need to give you proper notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks. That's all I need to know. Please cancel the phonecall.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will ask for you.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice