How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Good Morning I have just received notification a bonus payment

Customer Question

Good Morning
I have just received notification a bonus payment will be much lower than anticipated.
A hotel I managed was taken over by a brewery in January this year and I was told that a bonus would be made up of 25% share of the final net profit, I have had a copy of the yr end accounts and the net profit is £97140, so by my calculations the bonus should be £24285.
I have just received a letter from the head of managed houses explaining that because it is a new purchase the company reserve the right to limit the bonus as the purchase was after the start of the financial year. I was never informed of a maximum limit in such circumstances and want to know whether it is worth accepting the bonus of £10000 that has been offered or pursue then brewery with legal help for the full 24k
Best Regards
Stewart
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are they asking you to sign an agreement to accept the £10000?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
No they have sent me a letter confirming that 10000 is the payment I will receive.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok does the letter use the words in full and final settlement or anything of that nature?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not Really, I have attached the letter
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately word will not let me open it. Could you send it as a pdf as that should work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry Im not sure why but it will not open or let me save as a pdf.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me what the letter says or are you unsure?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think I have done it online , hopefully!
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes it has worked this time. There is nothing in that letter or at law to prevent you from accepting that money and then claiming the remainder of the bonus in breach of contract. If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** matter if I did not have a contact with the brewery, only verbal confirmation of the 25% bonus and do you think it would be worthwhile claiming for breach of contract ?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
The letter acknowledges and supports the fact that there was a verbal agreement. A verbal agreement is still valid in law so if they have changed the goal posts you can take action in breach of contract. Whether you want to is another matter. If you have tuped across to them then they cannot take action against you for bring a claim for the remaining money. Ultimately it will depend on how important a good relationship is for you going forward with them in the future. if you have any further questions please ask. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as it is an important part of the process.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice