How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70200
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live in scotland and have received a notice of intended court

Resolved Question:

I live in scotland and have received a notice of intended court action from DRP regarding a Parking invoice of £135 from Parking eye. I've read a lot on line saying to ignore it as they will never go to court. Is this true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you prepared to risk costs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that is an issue.
The reality is that it is not likely they would sue. If you are wiling to ignore it then the chances are that you will just get some stroppy letters and they will throw their hand in.
But they may sue. If they do then you can always put them to proof but you may lose. This is not likely but it could happen.
If it does then you will be liable for costs. That would only be about £35 plus fixed solicitors costs of £50. But it is a risk.
The short answer is the odds are in your favour but nobody can guarantee the outcome.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm willing to take the chance as the costs are not too high. I would probably go down the line that the car had broken down should it go to court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Obviously you can only tell the truth.
but if you put them to proof then you will probably succeed.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you