How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I can't find a solicitor who is prepared to provide independent

Resolved Question:

I can't find a solicitor who is prepared to provide independent legal advice to me as required by Barclays. I'm taking out a joint mortgage with a friend but I'm not becoming a joint owner of his house because of the risk it would put me in with regard to the charges I have to pay for domiciliary social care.
How can I find a solicitor who would be prepared to give me the legal advice I've been told I must get? I know there's a risk, and obviously I wouldn't do this for just anyone, but it's a very close friend and is in need of my help... but I can't help him if no solicitor is prepared to provide the legal advice Barclays tells me I must get!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask:
- how many solicitors have you tried?
- for what reason are they objecting to assist?
- have you tried a property litigation specialist rather than a non contentious property lawyer?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've tried 3 or 4 small solicitors, one large one so far. But the responses I've received are what have got me rather spooked! One firm said they're "not allowed" to do the work, and added that she'd had one enquirer who had phoned loads of local solicitors. The solicitor I know, who recently did work for my mother, said, and I quote: "Sorry but I can't undertake this work because of the risk. When firms say that they are not allowed to it means that their indemnity premium would rise because of the category of high risk work. Also, in the event of a problem, the Law Society would turn on us. If a firm takes on the risk they would probably charge a few hundred pounds but I cannot think of a single firm who would undertake the work even for that fee."I'm getting rather desperate, hence me enquiring through this site!No, I didn't know about property litigation specialists.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to do something else shortly. Are you planning to come back to me?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Ok - so they think you are going to sue them!
I can get you a list of contentious lawyers in your area - if that helps let me know?
Have you also approached Barclays to see if they have any firms that they have received these from before?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I just look up property litigation solicitors and phone around? Or do you know how to target more accurately?!I tried Barclays, they suggested a large firm who told me they don't do that kind of work as it's not worth their while! Our own mortgage adviser was out of office today but I will ask him as he's from our local branch.Would Russell Cooke be a suitable firm to try? Russell-cooke.co.uk - they seem to have a property disputes section?Jane
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jane
Yes - you need a firm that has property litigation specialist who deals in contention work.
Bigger firms are going to deal with this type of work more regularly.
I'll get you a list of some more to try but this will take me about 10 minutes.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That would be great - thank you. Barclays never indicated it would be this difficult!!Many thanks,Jane
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Glad to help :)
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just popped in to say I'm happy to wait while you dig out the solicitors details you're doing for me - thanks!
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jane
Here's a few for you:
http://mundays.co.uk/people/stephen-morris/
http://www.humphreys.co.uk/personal/litigation-property/?gclid=CP754eCdnckCFUqdGwodjYsOuQ
http://www.twmsolicitors.com/about-us/
http://www.meadowsryan.co.uk/property-litigation/
Also have a look at this:
http://www.legal500.com/c/south-east/real-estate/property-litigation
I hope this helps!
Kind Regards
Caroline
If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our time
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions