How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1100
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I work mum on paye what will csa do as I'm on low

Resolved Question:

Hi I work for my mum on paye what will csa do as I'm on low wages.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- are you the person paying maintenance through the Child Maintenance Service? Or are you the parent receiving the maintenance through the CMS (new name for CSA) ?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Paying person
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
Please may I ask:
- what rate are you paying CMS now?
- Was your income different before you were employed by your mum? Was this more or less than you are receiving now?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing I paid 20k to ex two years ago. I was self employed then. But now paye on less money.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
Please can I ask - has the mother asked for maintenance to be paid now?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All I need to know is would they interrogate my mum as she is my employer?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
If you are paid through PAYE and you have a wage slip - there is no need for the CMS to enquire any further.
Please note that you will only have to pay from the date that the mother refers to the CMS. The CMS don't look back before the application date.
They also have a useful calculator to tell you what to expect to pay should the mother make a claim:
http://www.cmoptions.org/en/calculator
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist further.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you