How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is it worth challenging a Planning Inspectorate enforcement

Resolved Question:

Is it worth challenging a Planning Inspectorate enforcement notice appeal decision for alteration of a garden wall in a conservation area albeit there are errors in the reasons for making this decision. Would I be wasting my time and money as the architectural/historical value of the wall has been decided by the local planning authority and now been endorsed by the Planning Inspectorate. Once their views have been established I cannot see that the High Court will find against them.
The appeal decision did acknowledge that my appeal succeeded on one of the grounds and there were errors which they corrected/varied the enforcement notice to accommodate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, you need to realise that it is notoriously hard to succeed in the High Court in a judicial review of a planning decision. The key issue is that the Court does not re-make the decision as to what is correct, but merely reviews the decision to see if it was taken properly and in accordance with proper procedures. So for the lay person, there needs to be an appreciation that there is no such thing as an actual review of the decision. It is only looked at to see if the decision was taken in accordance with correct procedures and in the correct manner. Accordingly, as there has already been two decisions taken on the issue, it is highly unlikely that a judicial review will change matters. So, unless it is something about which you feel very strongly and about which you don't mind losing around £100,000 for at least a two to three day hearing, you are best advised to keep your money in your pocket. My own view is that a wall is not sufficient grounds for the expenditure of such money.2. The second point is that on first glance, the fact the PLanning INspectorate acknowledged that there was some error in the initial decision means that some lawyer has already assessed the decision in accordance with the legal principles applicable. So this makes the possibility of a successful judicial review even less.#3. HOwever, if you wish to go ahead, I would first get a preliminary opinion on the merits from a barrister in Chambers in London before you embark on expensive judicial review proceedings.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice