How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a question regarding a tomlin order. We entered into

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding a tomlin order.
We entered into a settlement of Claim by way of Tomlin Order. We are the defendant.
The Claimant has now applied to the court under an Application Notice for Judgment.
Will the Court contact us first to determine if we agree with the facts in the Application Notice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I should add we represent ourselves. The Claimant is represented by Messrs Shoosmiths.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does it say its with or without a hearing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It says without a hearing. Evidence has been provided, albeit incomplete in our opinion.
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - then you should contact the Court and ask for a hearing. The court will then list the matter for a hearing. At that point you can submit your evidence, the Judge will hear representations from both sides and make a decision.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am in a meeting and back soon. Do you represent firms like us if we engage you? Not sure how this site works! Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I can't act for you, sadly its against site rules. I can give you advice.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks AlexWhat form do we need to complete for the court?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, you just need to write to the Court.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks and yes it does. One final point, do on what grounds do we need to ask for a hearing or will the Court automatically agree?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you dispute it the Court should automatically set it down for a hearing, but I would briefly outline why.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, that's great. Thank you for your professional help.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Best of luck.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice