How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Harassment, no witness .what can do now"

Customer Question

sexual harassment, no witness .what can do now"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have reported to the police
ongoing investigation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
however, police said there are no evidence and witness
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
So what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
at the beginning of the september, the man who also lived in the flat, he entered my room without permission
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he was wearing underwear and T-shirt , and sat on my bed and started to ask me question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he asked me if i had sexual experience before, did i want to have, and talked about my breast size
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
So what would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and touched my shoulder, thigh, face, breast
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how to sue him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
because there are no witness
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Would it be possible to tell me what you wanted to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i want to have the justice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Would it be possible to tell me what you wanted to know about this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what evidence do the police need?
any barrister can help me in the court ?
what can do now because the harassment has no witness ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They need a 'reasonable prospect of conviction' which usually means a greater chance that not. One person's word against another is not the best evidence. Testimony only can be very compelling or very tenuous. Jurors are generally becoming suspicious of even compelling testimony as we have seen far too many cases recently where 'compelling' witnesses were only compelling because they were skilled liars and that has an impact upon everybody.
A barrister briefed to prosecute can only present the evidence. There are no magic wands that make evidence stronger than it is.
One would not normally expect witnesses to a sexual offence can for the complainant but there are other things like recent complaint and also motiviation to lie.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he called me by phone, need the injunction from the court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Or you could just block his phone. It will be much cheaper for you.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does the victim side has no hope to win the case ?
are there any points can help the victim ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay.
It is a matter for the police and CPS whether they charge this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice