How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69380
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Need advice on possible frud claim, Not sure where to

Customer Question

Hi,
Need advice on possible frud claim,
Not sure where to begin...
First thing is I am married but currently separated to my husband due to domestic violence,
He is now threatening to call tax credits to inform them I have been claiming as single person from the start didn't inform them I got married, even though we lived as married couple he stay over not not every night but is saying he did, he didn't work he claimed jobseekers himself, he saying he wil tell them I was claiming single complaint and didn't inform them I was married, and that I will get done for tax fraud..
As you can understand I am very upset and worried just don't know what to do? Would I be arrested for this? So confused.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is it true?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sadly it is, not intentionally where we didn't live as married couple I just didn't think I did anything wrong? Now because of the domestic violence and he got retraining order aganist me he threaten this as said were both end up in prison?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, he could make a report. If it he does then it will be acted upon I'm afraid. They have a duty to investigate this type of thing.
I wouldn't expect an arrest though. They will just invite you in voluntarily for interview. Arrests are rare with the DWP as they need the police to do that.
If the over payment is over £3k or thereabouts though then they will prosecute I'm afraid. They are cracking down on benefit fraud. Also, there will be an order to repay the amount of the over payment.
Sorry but i have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer I understand it's a complex situation because mine is going be over that mark does that mean prison? I have already been through so much with domestic violence this will just mentally distroy me, I understand I did wrong, would I need legal help if this did get bought forward. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much is it going to be?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am really not sure I would say about 20k something round them lines... Is that prison? I've never been in trouble in my life?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The guidelines for that level of fraud do include custody but i wouldn't expect it on a first offence.
Court usually look at every alternative before custody.
The problem here will be the compensation order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is a compensation order? I have also been looking through my paper work, I not sure if my marriage would be voided as my birthd certificate at the time of marriage was in my mothers maiden name, but my parents never changed it over.. So I was married in my fathers surname but my I was legal my mothers maiden name? Where would that stand I regards ***** ***** the marriage? As you would have to be married in what ever name you have legal on your birth certificate but I wasn't ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
they will make an order of compensation in the sum of the overpayment.
No, it wouldn't be void and anyway you still should have reported his presence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** but at most times he wasn't present he was up north, and I have been on my own for the past 5 months....
Long and short part is if he was to report me then I would be prosecuted maybe face prison sentence...
I am going to be informing them Monday on the changes, what should I exclose to them?
Would I need legal help?
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You probably would be prosecuted but a prison sentence is not likely.
You can disclose in a full and frank way.
If they invite you for interview then you will need a solicitor.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions