How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

25yrs i,ve been in my job bullied 10yrs ago while my wife was

Resolved Question:

25yrs i,ve been in my job bullied 10yrs ago while my wife was dying of a brain tumour the Royal Mail didn,t deal with it properly nor did the CWU and just wept the manager and area manager aside and tried to bury tit under the carpet now i,ve been bullied again by a different manager and he alleges that i,ve assaulted him i,ve asked for a crime number and the office to which the offence was reported , manager said at a recent hearing you,ve only got a case if we sack you , Royal Mail,s way of applying pressure but i don,t want or need a union to fight my case just look at the somerset strike action in Bridgwater union get in volved no strike funny that , it recently has come to light that the hours i do at work there,s an email saying he can,t dated 2013 ,i,m so messed up i don,t know what to do next can you help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a specialist employment solicitor, have you raised a grievance about any of these events?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes and i,ve heard nothing because i have this email which states from 2013 the 20hrs i currently do it states in no uncertain terms he can,t
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I'm not clear what he is trying to do with your hours, please can you explain?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have a manager who says i,ve assaulted him which i,ve not ,i am at the moment of going through there conduct code i,ve asked for a crime number and the station where the assault was reported to police but a leading manager stated in an recent hearing with a witness i,ve only got a case if we the Royal Mail sack you
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have got that part so are you asking if you have a criminal case or an employment law case against the employer?
What has this got to do with the email about 20 hours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it seems i have been working for the Royal Mail on a 20 hr contract with out ever signing one i,ve still 40 hr one , i was bulled when my wife was dying of a brain tumour 10yrs ago instead of dealing with it then they gave me 20 hrs to keep quiet now my 20 hrs don,t work , the amount of bullying i,ve had recently is beyond a joke
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they haven,t mention wether it,s criminal or employment related i think they just want this to go away
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So are you saying you want to work 40 hours not 20?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i don,t know what there saying the whole thing is confusing
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I have made a request to talk to you on the phone as I can't really understand what is happening with your employer from what you are typing on here.
All that I can advise you to do is to raise a formal grievance about the way you have been bullied and treated by your employer. You should say that the treatment is having an impact on your health and safety and your employer is in breach of the duty to care for your health and safety.
You can potentially bring a personal injury claim against your employer in the event that you are still employed and their treatment is affecting your health.
The criminal issue is a matter for the police and CPS to decide if they will pursue. They don't tend to get involved in employment matters.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thankyou for your help you have been most helpful
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, please do remember to rate my answer before leaving the site.
Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i will and thank you jenny this company does what it wants to who it wants not this time but thank you for your very valuable help
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem at all Johnie, if you need any further help with this please do come back to me in the future.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you i will

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions