How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2317
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Living with partner years, my partner don't work due

Resolved Question:

Living with partner for 15 years, my partner don't work due to a stroke 7 years ago we have a mortgage, two burger wagons where I have been working for 3 years and two children what is my rights as he now wants us to go in separate ways thank you. Ana Rodrigues
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
Just a bit more information required:
1. Are you married to your partner?
2. Whose name is ***** ***** and property?
3. Whose name is ***** ***** wagons?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. We not married been together for 15 years
2. Mortgage in both names
3. Burger wagons registed in my name but he made me put in writing it belong to both of us as the first one was brought with the money from a flat we sold
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. As the properties are in both of your names, legally you both hold them jointly.
However, if you were to separate and he asks you and the children to move out then you can make an application to court under Schedule 1 of the Children Act 1989 in order to have an order allowing you and the children to stay in the property until a relevant date (eg. your youngest child finishes education), thereafter for the property to be sold and each party to obtain their relevant shares from the equity.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My children are 7 & 4 years old
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My problem is he put he's price already he wants £45.000 from me and he knows selling every thing I want have that kind of money
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can he by law ask me for this kind of money ?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. If you cannot afford that, then you simply cannot agree to it. Your children's needs will come first and the accommodation will be looked at in that way.
Usually, in these circumstances it is always best to sit down and talk things through to reach an amicable agreement, which is best done using an independent mediator. You can find local mediators here: www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your help
Have a nice weekend God
Ana
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Please rate positive if you found the information helpful.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2317
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With pleasure thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice