How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am based in Greece and need to have a ccj issued against

Resolved Question:

I am based in Greece and need to have a ccj issued against someone for non payment of goods ordered online. The man concerned keeps promising payment but doesn't follow through. I have a recorded message of him ordering the goods and assuring payment on receipt but he still refuses to pay.
I first want a letter sent to him advising him that failure to pay for the goods will result in a ccj being issued against him and the penalties he will incur on his credit ratings.
The man concerned is high profile on Lindeding and a depot manager for an international company. He is crearly playing games with no intention of paying his debt.
I am perfectly happy to pay up-front for any action taken. Presumably additional costs will be added to his outstanding debt of 940 GBP.
I look forward to an early response.
My regards, *****
HDHT Athens, Greece.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is the defendant based in the UK? Where did the sale take place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenne,
He is based in the UK. I am based in Greece and he purchased goods from Greece for delivery in the UK
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to verify. The goods were already in the UK, on loan to another of out patients. That patient then posted the goods to the defendant who also lives in the UK
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As mentioned previously, I have a recorded phone conversation of the defended ordering the goods and agreeing payment on receipt. This is purely a case of acquiring goods under false pretences as far a I am concerned.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask - have you issued an invoice for the goods?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,No I haven't issued an invoice as the goods were supplied at cost. So I sent him an email to prove he was paying costs with a copy of the transaction included, along with a copy of the duty paid for the goods that came from the US.My regards,Mal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to add to my last info, the instrument supplied was a demo model and was supplied to him for half the price of new unit advertised on my website. The demo model was on-loan to another of our hair transplant patients based in the UK, who then posted the unit to the defendant on my request.My feeling are that the debtor will pay as soon as he receives a letter telling him that a CCJ is being issued against him. He is very high profile on Linkedin is depot manager with his company which is a well known international company. I am convinced that a solicitors letter with a threat of having a CCJ against him is all that is needed to acquire payment. As a UK base solicitor, presumably you are well placed to action my request?My regards, *****
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Just to clarify - your contract was with this individual for him to pay for the goods at cost price and he never paid you and your emails confirm this - is this correct?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry just seen your extra post - I cannot send a letter for you because this site is information. I am a Solicitor and can provide you with a template as to what you should write but I cannot send a letter for you on letter headed paper - is this what you need?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid that's precisely what I need. A letter from a solicitor in the UK. Can you recommend a solicitor I can use?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Its best to choose a Solicitor near the defendants home address.
If the Respondent doesnt pay after sending one letter - then you should issue a claim at court. This is simple to do and if the defendant doesnt respond to your claim within 14 days then you can apply for automatic judgement and then enforcement.
If he does try to defend the claim - the case will be transferred to his local county court.
If you let me know where he is based - I will search the law society and find a local solicitor for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, his home address is in Hayes, Middlesex.Thanks,Mal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure whether I mentioned it, I'm based in Greece
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Malcolm
I will search for you now. This will take me a few minutes.
You can still utilise the UK courts - as the Defendant lives here.
A quick call with a UK solicitor and they will send a letter - the letters are very standard so this shouldn't cost you very much.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Caroline, Presumably I will be able to recoup any costs from the defendant?I look forward to hearing back from you with a solicitor who specialises in debt recovery.My regards,Mal.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Malcom
Try these:
MTG Solicitors
Warley Chambers
2nd Floor
Warley Road
Hayes
Middlesex
UB4 0PU
Phone:(###) ###-####3964
Fax:(###) ###-####2800
http://www.mtgsolicitors.com/Services-For-Business/Commercial-Litigation/Debt-Recovery.shtml#.VlDsX1XhDnB
or
Hillingdon Law Centre
Tel(###) ###-####9400
Email***@******.***
Web:www.hillingdonlaw.org.uk
Head office Address:*****
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB3 4QW,
England
or
Pride Solicitors Limited
Tel: 0203(###) ###-####
Email***@******.***
Head office Address: Unit 12 West Point, *****
Hounslow,
Middlesex,
TW4 7HW,
England
As this is a small claim - you will be able to claim fixed costs.
Kind Regards
Caroline
If you have found this service useful - please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our time
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions